Skip to main navigation Skip to main content

Continuing Medical Education

If you have questions pertaining to information on this page, contact Teresa Kleinhenz (502) 429-7932 or by email teresa.kleinhenz@ky.gov.

HB 1 Approved CME

Approved Pediatric Abusive Head Trauma CME

CME Facts

What is Continuing Medical Education?

Continuing Medical Education consists of educational activities, which serve to maintain, develop, or increase the knowledge, skills, and professional performance, and relationships that a physician uses to provide services for patients, the public, or the profession. The content of CME is that body of knowledge and skills generally recognized and accepted by the profession as within the basic medical sciences, the discipline of clinical medicine, and the provision of health care to the public.

What are the CME requirements?

In accordance with Board regulation 201 KAR 9:310, as of January 1, 1994, all physicians who maintain an active Kentucky medical or osteopathic license are required to complete 60 hours of CME every three years, with 30 hours being certified in AMA or AOA Category 1 by an organization accredited by the Accreditation Council on Continuing Medical Education or the AOA Council on Continuing Medical Education. The remaining hours may be in Category I or Category II hours. State specific CME hours are defined below:

  • HB 1 (passed in 2012) requires a minimum of 4.5 hours required for physicians who are authorized to prescribe or dispense controlled substances in Kentucky. Please reference HB 1 CME here.
  • HB 157 (passed on 2014) requires pediatricians, radiologists, family practitioners, and emergency medicine and urgent care physicians to complete 1 hour of training on this subject that is approved by the Board prior to December 31, 2017. Information can be found on this page under the Approved Pediatric Abusive Head Trauma CME above.
  • Primary care physicians, who are granted licensure after July 1, 1996, are required to successfully complete a 3 hour domestic violence training course within 3 years of the date of initial licensure. Click here for more information.
  • As of June 24, 2015, the HIV/AIDS education CME is no longer required.

Are there other means of fulfilling this requirement?

In lieu of the 60-hour requirement, the Board will accept the following:

  • American Medical Association’s “Physician Recognition Award” or the American Osteopathic Association’s “Osteopathic Physician Recognition Award”, provided that such certification is effective at the time a license is renewed.
  • Verification that the licensee has completed CME requirements of any specialty organization, which is recognized by the American Medical Association or the American Osteopathic Association, which is at least equivalent to their recognized awards and that such certification is in effect at the time the license is renewed.
  • Passing a certification or recertification examination of one of the specialty boards that are members of the American Board of Medical Specialties or the AOA Bureau of Osteopathic Specialists. This will count for 60 hours of CME credit.
  • Verification that a licensee is in or has been in an accredited postgraduate training program during the three-year cycle. Each year of postgraduate training is equivalent to 50 hours of CME for full time and 25 hours of CME for part time.

What are Category 1 CME activities?

AMA or AOA Category 1 CME activities must be designated by an accredited sponsor and must meet the following requirements:

  • Be sponsored by an organization accredited for continuing medical education by one of the state medical associations or by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) or the AOA Council on Continuing Medical Education.
  • Be designated as AMA or AOA Category 1 education by that organization

What are some of the other CME Activities?

The remaining hours may consist of non‑supervised personal learning activities (Category II). They can include self‑instruction, audio‑visual materials, television and radio broadcasts, programmed medical education materials, consultation, use of databases and other computer‑based materials, patient care review, self‑assessment, teaching, articles, publications, books, exhibits and CME lectures and seminars.

How will CME credits be collected?

At the end of each three-year cycle you will be sent a form along with your annual renewal licensure application asking if you have completed your CME requirements. The current cycle is January 1, 2015, through December 31, 2017. After April 1, 2018, you may be required to provide satisfactory evidence that in the preceding three years you have attained the required CME certification. The Board will provide a form to be filled out by physicians who through a random search will be audited and at that time those chosen for audit by the Board will be expected to produce evidence of completing the necessary requirements. It is important that you have documentation on hand to provide if audited. Please do not send documentation to the Board unless requested.

Is there an extension of time?

The Board may grant an extension of time to a physician who for sufficient cause has not yet received CME certification. At the end of a designated CME cycle a physician must request an extension by April 1st following the three year CME cycle. The fee to request an extension is $100.

The licensee who fails to timely complete the CME requirement and fails to obtain an extension of time shall be fined a minimum of $200.00 and given six months to come into compliance. After the six-month period, should the licensee still not be in compliance, his or her license shall be immediately suspended until such time as verifiable evidence is submitted indicating completion of the CME requirement. Under no circumstances will waivers be granted from this requirement.

Do physicians who are retired have to comply?

Yes, there are no provisions for retired physicians who maintain an active license in the Commonwealth. All physicians holding a current Kentucky license are require to complete the 60 hours of CME during each three year cycle.

Who should I contact if I have a question?

If you should require additional information concerning Category approval please contact the Kentucky Medical Association’s CME Department, 4965 US Highway 42, Suite 2000, Louisville, Kentucky 40222, (502) 426‑6200, The American Medical Association, 515 N State Street, Chicago, Illinois 60610, (312) 464‑4672 or the American Osteopathic Association, Main Headquarters, 142 E. Ontario Street, Chicago, IL 60611, (800) 621-1773. For a list of HIV/AIDS approved courses, please contact the Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 275 E. Main Street, Frankfort, Kentucky 40621, (502) 564-6539. Other inquires may be submitted to the Board’s office at (502) 429-7150.